Privacy Policy

What this policy covers

The Town of Banff takes our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and under the authority of Section 33(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act of the Province of Alberta. Your personal information is managed in accordance with Part 2 of the (FOIP) Act. 

Your opinions and comments will be used by the Town of Banff for input in council policy decisions. Individual responses will never be shared with personal information. Personal information will be kept confidential. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact: Director of Communications for the Town of Banff at 403.762.1207 or viewpoints@banff.ca, as amended from time to time. 

You can find more about Alberta's FOIP act at https://www.servicealberta.ca/foip/ and information about federal privacy rights at the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), http://www.priv.gc.ca.

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. Click this link for the Privacy Policy governing their service. All personal information and data submited through this website are stored in secure servers in Canada.

What personal information we collect

Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form. This is used by the Town of Banff to analyze how well respondents represent the diversity of Banff. 

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

Engagement Information

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use the information we collect

We collect this information in order to:

  • analyse and interpret input to help learn about feedback on policies, programs and services, and meet our legislated obligations;
  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
  • respond to inquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.


External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so. Data is stored on secured servers in Canada.

Requesting access or correcting your personal information

Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • to access your personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data;
  • to request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us;
  • to request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and
  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of their personal data.

If you wish to contact us to with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Us

For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on notifications@engagementhq.com

or contact the Town of Banff via the Director of Communications for the Town of Banff at 403.762.1207 or viewpoints@banff.ca